Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) forms

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) forms include applying for access to information, correcting personal information, requesting a review and appeals.

Access requests forms

Apply to access information under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act (Form 1)

You can apply to access information under the FOIPOP Act.

Consent to Disclose Information (Form 3): FOIPOP requests

Form 3: Consent to Disclosure of Information is part of the application process to access a government record if you want to give permission for government departments or public sector bodies to disclose your information as requested under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act.

Request a review of public sector body’s response to your Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) request (Form 7)

Request a review of a public sector body’s response to your FOIPOP request if you aren’t satisfied with their response.

Privacy forms

Request to correct your personal information under FOIPOP (Form 2)

Request that a government department or public sector body corrects your personal information under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act.

Consent forms

Consent to Disclose Information (Form 3): FOIPOP requests

Form 3: Consent to Disclosure of Information is part of the application process to access a government record if you want to give permission for government departments or public sector bodies to disclose your information as requested under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act.

Consent to disclose and use personal Information (Form 4): FOIPOP requests

Give permission for government departments or public sector bodies to disclose and use your information as requested under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act.

Requests for review forms

Request a review of public sector body’s response to your Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) request (Form 7)

Request a review of a public sector body’s response to your FOIPOP request if you aren’t satisfied with their response.

Request a review on public sector body’s decision to disclose your information due to someone else’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) request (Form 8)

Change to: Request a review of a public sector body’s decision to disclose your personal or business information in response to someone else’s FOIPOP request.

Appeals to Supreme Court

Appeal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) decision and bypass review by commissioner (Form 9)

Appeal a FOIPOP decision directly to the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia when there is no third party, or the third party agrees to the appeal.

Appeal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) decision to Supreme Court after review by commissioner (Form 10)

You can appeal a FOIPOP decision to the Supreme Court following a review by the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Appeal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) decision when a public sector body decides to disclose your information (Form 11)

File a Supreme Court appeal of a public sector body’s decision to disclose your information in response to a FOIPOP report by the commissioner.

Public sector body forms

Access government data for your research if the research includes personal information (Form 5)

Access government data for your research if the research includes personal information held by a government department or public sector body under the Freedom of Information and Privacy of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act.

Notice of Personal Information Disclosure by a Public Sector Body (Form 6)

Public sector bodies use this form to notify individuals whose personal information has been disclosed due to potential risk of harm to others or the environment.